MSC Malaysia APICTA Awards 2013 - Winners & Merits

No.

Category

Company/University/School

Product Name

Status

1

BEST OF E-LEARNING

Learning Port (M) Sdn. Bhd.

Learning Port 

Winner

Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

Motion & Avatar Educational Game for Attention Deficit Disorder Children

Merit

2

BEST OF E-HEALTH

Casemix Solutions Sdn. Bhd.

MY-DRG Code Assist v2.1
(Rapid Casemix Assignment Software) 

Winner

N/A

N/A

Merit

3

BEST OF E-LOGISTICS

DHL Information Services (Asia-Pacific) Sdn. Bhd.

North Asia Hub Automated Sortation Integration Solution

Winner

N/A

N/A

Merit

4

BEST OF E-INCLUSION & E-COMMUNITY

Prestariang Systems Sdn. Bhd.

1Citizen

Winner

Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)
Institute of Social Informatics and Technological Innovations-Center of Excellence for Rural Informatics

eToro: Indigenous Botanical Knowledge Management System of Penans

Merit

IT Paradise Solutions Sdn. Bhd.

My Selamat

Merit

5

BEST OF E-GOVERNMENT & SERVICES

S5 Systems Sdn. Bhd.

National Foreigner Registration and Enforcement System

Winner

National Defence University of Malaysia

SARTAMS: Search and Rescue Tactical Management System 5.0

Merit

6

BEST OF FINANCIAL APPLICATIONS

Soft Space Sdn. Bhd.

Soft Space Centralised EMV mPOS

Winner

Consolsys Technologies       Sdn. Bhd.

Mosaic Voyager - The Multi-Channel Delivery System  

Merit

7

BEST OF INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS

Movertech Sdn. Bhd. 

LEAN Mover

Winner

Longbow Technologies        Sdn. Bhd.

Automatic Fare Collection System (AFC) 

Merit

8

BEST OF MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT

Alunan Matrik Sdn. Bhd.

OOHM!

Winner

Giggle Garage Sdn. Bhd.

ORIGANIMALS  TV Series

Merit

9

BEST OF TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY

Y Us Sdn. Bhd.

Evenesis Enterprise

Winner

Wired In Sdn. Bhd.

MyMuseum.my

Merit

10

BEST OF APPLICATIONS AND INFRASTRUCTURE TOOLS

Fusionex Corp Sdn. Bhd.

Fusionex Business Intelligence (BI) Centre

Winner

MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd.

Intelligent Impact Monitoring System with Wireless MEMS

Merit

11

BEST OF COMMUNICATIONS APPLICATIONS

MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd.

NFC Tag in SIM Card, Empowering All Phones to Become NFC Tag

Winner

Telekom Research & Development Sdn. Bhd. 

Ultra-Long Reach Repeaterless Terrestrial Transmission (ULRT) System

Merit

12

BEST OF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

Telekom Research & Development Sdn. Bhd.

Advanced Internet Lighting Application: A Multifunction Communication System & A Bright Entertainment Device

Winner

Telekom Research & Development Sdn. Bhd.

Green Fiber Wireless (G-FiWi)  

Merit

13

BEST OF SUSTAINABILITY & GREEN IT

N/A

N/A

Winner

Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman

UTAR-BESS

Merit

14

BEST OF START-UP COMPANIES

Soft Space Sdn. Bhd

 

Winner

N/A

N/A

Merit

15

BEST OF TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECT - SOFTWARE / HARDWARE

Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation 

Innovative and Eco-Friendly Cooling Fan

Winner

Multimedia University

An Innovative POS System Using Object Recognition Techniques

Merit

TAR University College

Design and Development of an Intelligent Machine-to-Machine System - Sherlock Cares    

Merit

16

BEST OF TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECT - CREATIVE MULTIMEDIA

Multimedia University

Monster Next Door

Winner

Multimedia University

The Silent Note

Merit

KDU University College

Vestigia

Merit

17

BEST OF SECONDARY STUDENT PROJECT

Foon Yew High School (Kulai)

i - Wayang Kulit

Winner

SMK Kulim, Kedah

Easy Air Cleaners - Saves Thousands Of Lives

Merit

18

BEST OF PRIMARY STUDENT PROJECT

SJKC  Yuk  Chai

Intelligent Nursing System

Winner

SJKC Sin Kwang

HISTOART of  Malacca

Merit