MSC Malaysia APICTA 2014 Awards Winners & Merit Receipients

Congratulations to MSC Malaysia APICTA 2014 Awards Winners & Merits Receipients!!!

 

No.

Category

Company/School

Product Name

Status

1

Best of e-Learning

Cytron R&D (MSC) Sdn. Bhd.

ReRo

Winner

M3 Technologies (Asia) Berhad

SpeakEZ

Merit

2

Best of e-Government & Public Sector

Polis Diraja Malaysia (PDRM)

PDRM HRMIS Mobile

Winner

Maxxwei Powereward Sdn. Bhd.

Go Green

Merit

3

Best of Security

SecureMetric Technology Sdn. Bhd.

PKI-In-A-Box

Winner

SuperEncipherment Technology Solution Sdn. Bhd.

Encr8tor Xlayer

Merit

4

Best of Industrial Applications

Ecava Sdn. Bhd.

IntegraXor

Winner

5

Best of Retail & Supply Chain Management

Web Bytes Sdn. Bhd.

Xilnex Retail Business Solution

Winner

IFCA Solutions Sdn. Bhd.

IFCA Retail / Mall POS Solutions

Merit

6

Best of Communications Applications

Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UniMAP)

ZCC-OCDMA Code for Symmetric Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) in Access Network

Winner

TM Research & Development

Far Reachable LED-based Internet Lighting Application (FARLEILA)

Merit

7

Best of Financial Applications

Tess Innovation Sdn. Bhd.

CORAL iSEMô - Intelligent Sensor for Money Laundering

Merit

8

Best of e-Health &
Well-being

Hospis Malaysia

Hospis Care Management System

Merit

9

Best of Media & Entertainment Technology

Blinkware Technology Sdn. Bhd.

Blinkware Suite

Winner

10

Best of Tourism & Hospitality

Catch That Bus Sdn. Bhd.

Catch That Bus

Winner

Ubicomp System Sdn. Bhd.

Qikinn Application Suite

Merit

11

Best of Applications and Infrastructure Tools

Myreka Technologies Sdn. Bhd.

A Self-Learning Smart Street Light Solution

Winner

12

Best of Research & Development

National Defence University of Malaysia

GEMPALOCATE: Earthquake Zone Emergency Personal Locator

Winner

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

i3Dm

Merit

13

Best e-Inclusion and
e-Community

Robest Yong

Visiontouch Braille Phone

Winner

14

Best of Sustainability and Environment Technology

National Hydraulic Research Institute of Malaysia (NAHRIM)

NAHRIM Technical Guide No. 1: Estimation of Future Design Rainstorm Under the Climate Change Scenario in Peninsular Malaysia

Winner

15

Best of Start-up Companies

Netizen Testing Sdn. Bhd.

 

Winner

Hud Hud Media Sdn. Bhd.

Merit

Agmo Studio Sdn. Bhd.

Merit

16

Best of Tertiary Student Project (Creative Multimedia)

Multimedia University (MMU)

White Collar Time

Winner

Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

Blue

Merit

17

Best of Tertiary Student Project (Software / Hardware)

Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UTeM)

My 2nd Eye

Winner

Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR)

Authentication Tool for Picture Based Passwords                              

Merit

Multimedia University

Protein Detection with Biocompability Test in Latex Glove

Merit

18

Best of Secondary Student Project

Foon Yew High School (JB)

Dotshub

Winner

SMK Putrajaya Presint 11 (1)

Discovering Malaysia Through Minecraft

Merit