MSC Malaysia APICTA Awards 2014 - Finalists

MSC Malaysia APICTA 2014 - Finalists

1) Best of e-Learning

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Bloom Systems Sdn Bhd

Active Classroom System

2

MIMOS Berhad

Mi-UXLab

3

Multimedia University

The MILE Project

4

Cytron R&D (MSC) Sdn. Bhd.

ReRo

5

M3 Technologies (Asia) Berhad

SpeakEZ

2) Best of Security

No.

Company

Product Name

1

SuperEncipherment Technology Solution Sdn. Bhd.

Encr8tor Xlayer

2

SecureMetric Technology Sdn. Bhd.

PKI-In-A-Box

3

AmberSoft Sdn Bhd

Document Security System (DSS)

4

DOXSHILED Sdn. Bhd.

DoxSign

5

Localhost Sdn. Bhd.

DNSVault

6

University Malaya

A method of detecting forged part in an image

3) Best of Industrial Applications

No.

Company

Product Name

1

CAIDMARK Sdn. Bhd.

EQUIPMENT CONDITION MONITORING SYSTEM (ECMS)

2

ECAVA SDN BHD

IntegraXor

3

V.Net COMPUTER SERVICES SDN BHD

Timekeeper Cloud Biometric Time Attendance

4) Best of Communications Applications

No.

Company

Product Name

1

National Defence University of Malaysia

Long Range NLOS Data Communication Utilizing Combination Of 2.4ghz and Sub 900mhz Band

2

TM Research & Development

Far ReacheableLED-based Internet Lighting Application (FARLEILA)

3

Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UniMAP)

ZCC-OCDMA Code For Symmetric Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) In Access Network

5) Best of Financial Applications

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Globalclas Technology Sdn Bhd

MySIMô - My Single Identity Management

2

Tess Innovation Sdn. Bhd.

CORAL iSEMô - Intelligent Sensor for Money Laundering

3

JustCommodity

ContraxCTRM

6) Best of Retail & Supply Chain Management

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Web Bytes Sdn. Bhd.

Xilnex Retail Business Solution

2

IFCA Solutions Sdn. Bhd.

IFCA Retail / Mall POS Solutions

3

DHL Asia Pacific Information Services Sdn Bhd

DHL- Malaysia Customs - Integration project

4

Exabytes Venture Sdn Bhd (EVSB)

easyParcel

5

SilentMode Sdn Bhd

Slurp - Next Generation POS

6

Smart-Acc Solutions Sdn Bhd

TouchPOS & i-Center

7) Best of Media & Entertainment Technology

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Agmo Studio Sdn Bhd

EasyApp

2

Blinkware Technology Sdn Bhd

Blinkware Suite

3

I-WAN MEDIA

softpink

4

STRONGBYTE STUDIO SDN BHD

InstaB - Social Network for new parents

5

Tribeup Sdn Bhd

Printit - Print your memories

8) Best of Research & Development

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Multimedia University

Contrast Enhancement of Computed Tomography Brain Images for Ischaemic Stroke Detection

2

Green Computing Initiative Sdn Bhd

Eco2 Next Generation Data Centre Cooling

3

MIMOS Berhad

Foreground object extraction using non-static camera

4

Multimedia University

Biocompatibility Test Platform for Latex Gloves

5

Multimedia University

Master Slave Quadrotor Formation for Lifting Force Multiplication

6

National Defence University of Malaysia

GEMPALOCATE: Earthquake Zone Emergency Personal Locator

7

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

i3Dm