MSC Malaysia APICTA Awards 2015 - Finalists

MSC Malaysia APICTA 2015 - Finalists

1) Best of Primary Student Project

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

SJKC Yuk Chai

Intelligent E-Fun Learning

2

Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Tun Dr. Ismail 1

TheBookCode

3

Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Tun Dr. Ismail 1

The Chomp Bin Rubbish Compressor

4

SK Jalan Baharu

Interactive Learing Portal

5

SK Jalan Baharu

Sultan Nazrin di Hati Rakyat

2) Best of Secondary Student Project

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

SBK Intergrated School

Time Saver Queuing App

2

Chong Hwa Independent High School

PasSafe

3

Foon Yew High School JB

PORTAPOD

4

Foon Yew High School (Kulai)

Our Planet, Earth

3) Best of Tertiary Student Project - Software / Hardware

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation

Inter-Media Publishing System for Classified Advertising Service Providers

2

Multimedia University

Multi-camera Autonomous Car Park Detection System using Low Powered Raspberry Pi

3

UTAR

BYOD Interactive Display Solution

4

Multimedia University

Spatial Based Dynamic Contrast-enhanced Magnetic Resonance Imaging - 3-Dimensional (3D) Visualization

5

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation

Opinion Mining for Government (OMG)

6

Multimedia University

Early Infarct detection for Brain Images

4) Best of Tertiary Student Project - Creative Multimedia

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

The One Academy of Communication Design

Folklore- Sang Kancil & Buaya

2

The One Academy of Communication Design

Flex-o-matic

3

Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

Muscle vs Moustache

4

Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

Guardian Breaker

5

The One Academy of Communication Design

Put Your Phone Down

6

The One Academy of Communication Design

SPACER

5) Best of Applications and Infrastructure Tools

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Hong Leong Bank Berhad

Hong Leong Bank Oracle Private Cloud

2

HSBC Software Development (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.

Build Automation and Release Testing (BART)

3

iTalent Management

iTalent@sky

4

DHL Information Services (Asia-Pacific) Sdn Bhd

OPMS ROSA (Operation Performance Management System Reporting & Optimized Script Automation)

6) Best of Communications Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

BNetworks Sdn Bhd

bWave - Universal Gateway for IoT Applications

2

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Communication Network Access Revolution (C-NAR)

7) Best of e-Government & Public Sector

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Multimedia University

CEMAS: Community Emergency Management and Awareness System

2

Royal Malaysia Police

CRIME TO MANPOWER HEAT MAP AND SIMULATOR (C2MHS)

3

Nuemera (M) Sdn Bhd

PCBS IMEI BLOCKING

8) Best of e-Health & Well-being

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Raydar Research

SEMMEL

2

UMMH Medical Home Sdn Bhd

CHIEF

3

KPJ Ipoh Specialist Hospital

eBMS (Extended Bed Management System)

4

Panton eHealth Sdn Bhd

PantonEMR

5

Designer SME Sdn Bhd

ClinicEzee

9) Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

National Defence University of Malaysia

GEMPALOCATE 2.0: EARTHQUAKE ZONE EMERGENCY PERSONAL LOCATOR

2

SK Jalan Baharu

Online RPH System

3

Hiap Hiap Portal Solution Sdn Bhd

Auto360.my

10) Best of e-Learning

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Ed-Online Technologies Sdn Bhd

BESTronauts @ Solar System

2

Mediasoft Entertainment

Idea Kingdom

3

Fun Science Sdn Bhd

ALFA and Friends Interactive Science Program

4

Jayonik MSC Sdn Bhd

Jayonik RapidBus Simulator System

5

Centre for Content Creation

Game Based Learning

11) Best of Financial Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ManagePay Services Sdn Bhd

MPAY InsureWorks SOLUTIONS

2

Infopro Sdn Bhd

eICBA Virtual Digital Bank

3

Innov8tif Solutions Sdn Bhd

Sales Mobility

4

N2N Connect Berhad

TC Pair

12) Best of Industrial Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Faculty of Engineering and Technology,

Biocompatibility test for detection of protein in latex glove

2

DF Automation & Robotics Sdn Bhd

DF Automated Guided Vehicle

13) Best of Media and Entertainment Technology

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Mediasoft Entertainment

Jump Smash 15

2

Kurechii

Tiny Guardians

3

AR RealitiMaya Sdn.Bhd

STAR KIT (Story Telling Augmented reality Kit)

4

Moving Walls Sdn. Bhd.

Moving Experiences - Augmented Reality

14) Best of Research & Development

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation

My-WATER: Rainfall Water Management Solution using Big Data Predictive Analytics

2

National Defence University of Malaysia

T-PAD : A NOVEL METHOD OF NETWORK TRAFFIC PADDING UTILIZING DUAL FLOW METHOD TO PREVENT TRAFFIC ANALYSIS

3

Neutrinos Engineering Sdn Bhd

NEUTO Dry Hydrogen Auto-Therapy

4

University of Malaya

MySmartGrid - An Intelligent Remote Control Monitoring System to Reduce Energy Consumption

5

iRadar Sdn. Bhd

Ground-Based Surface Deformation Monitoring Radar

6

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Compact Rehabilitation Robot (CR2)

15) Best of Retail and Supply Chain Management

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Kehzen Tech Sdn Bhd

krassol Business Fulfilment System

2

Wavelet Solutions Sdn Bhd

​Wavelet Solutions Sdn Bhd

3

Ebizu Sdn Bhd

Ebizu Beacon Network

4

DHL Information Services (Asia-Pacific) Sdn Bhd

eFulfillment Solution

5

Robest Yong / Caspian King

Check it, Check out ( CiCo )

16) Best of Security

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Cyber Intelligence Sdn Bhd

CompSuite

2

National Defence University of Malaysia

WORLD FIRST CROSS PLATFORM ANDROID/WINDOWS BIDIRECTIONAL MISSION CRITICAL REKEYING TCP STREAM CIPHER

3

Device 4U Sdn Bhd

IMPEDO: Pedestrian Turnstile

4

Local Host Sdn Bhd

DNSVault

5

SecureKi Sdn Bhd

Automated Privileged Credential Management (APCM)

6

EIGHTH INTUITION SDN BHD

EzIdentity

17) Best of Start-up Companies

No.

Company Name

1

Green Data Center LLP

2

DF Automation & Robotics Sdn Bhd

 

 18) Best of Sustainability and Environment Technology

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Neutrinos Engineering Sdn Bhd

neutraLOG-SOLAR

2

NFE Consulting Sdn Bhd

i-Kesah

3

Green Data Center LLP

Eco2 Green Data Centers

19) Best of Tourism and Hospitality

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ACSUSS Technologies Sdn Bhd

Hotel On!

2

Energetic Point Sdn. Bhd.

Eticketing.my CTS

3

Centre for Content Creation

Panaxity