MSC Malaysia APICTA Awards 2017 - Finalists

MSC Malaysia APICTA 2017 - Finalists

1) Best of Applications and Infrastructure Tools

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

Acestar Sdn Bhd (Excelbit Sdn Bhd)

WALLET

2

Cloone Corporation Sdn. Bhd.

electronic Vacant Possession (eVP)

3

DF Automation & Robotics Sdn Bhd

DVision

4

M3 Technologies (Asia) Berhad

i3Apps

2) Best of Communications Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Green Data Center LLP

Democratic Devices: Ultra Low Latency Platform

2

MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd.

INBUMA

3

PENANG PORT SDN BHD

Mobile Applications

4

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

LTE WLAN Aggregation (LWA) utilizing both WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network) and LTE (Long Term Evaluation) Link Simultaneously (LTE Plus)

3) Best of e-Government & Public Sector

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

KEMENTERIAN PERUMAHAN, KESEJAHTERAAN BANDAR DAN KERAJAAN TEMPATAN

iKepoh KPKT

2

Malaysian Administrative Modernisation and Management Planning Unit (MAMPU)

1 MALAYSIA ONE CALL CENTER (1MOCC)

3

Malaysian Administrative Modernisation and Management Planning Unit (MAMPU)

Gallery of Malaysian Government Mobile Applications (GAMMA)

4

Malaysian Administrative Modernisation and Management Planning Unit (MAMPU)

Digital Document Management System (DDMS)

4) Best of e-Health & Well-being

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

ALI Health Sdn Bhd

Doctor2U

2

GlobalCLAS Technology

MyMedicbuddy™

3

Heydoc International Sdn Bhd

Doc2Us

4

Loveworks Digital Sdn Bhd

mSihat

5) Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Agmo Studio Sdn Bhd

SyokDriver

2

Malaysian Administrative Modernisation and Management Planning Unit (MAMPU)

PUBLIC SECTOR OPEN DATA

3

Maybank

MaybankHeart

4

Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman

E-Commerce Website for Low Vision Users

6) Best of e-Learning

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Centre for Instructional Technology and Multimedia

CRISTAL

2

Creative Dreams International Sdn Bhd

MindAppz

3

Jabatan Pendidikan Negeri Perak

AppsLearn

4

Maybank

Maybank Sandbox

7) Best of Financial Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Experian Malaysia Sdn Bhd

PowerCurve

2

Loanstreet Sdn Bhd

Loanstreet Partners

3

Sonicboom Solutions Sdn Bhd

Cashless Payment Software Terminal for Self Service Industry

4

Vehicle Telematics Online Services Sdn Bhd

VTOS DRIVERS’ DRIVING NATURE APPLIED RISK PROFILE (DNA) FOR THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY

8) Best of Industrial Applications

No.

Company

Product Name

1

DF Automation & Robotics Sdn Bhd

NavWiz

2

LintraMax (M) Sdn Bhd

Quarto

9) Best of Media and Entertainment Technology

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

WAU AnimaTION SDN BHD

Ejen Ali - 3D Animation Series

10) Best of Primary Student Project

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

SJKC YUK CHAI

Fitness Sense

2

SJKC YUK CHAI

THE SMART CAGE

11) Best of Research & Development

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

CHIEF

DIET CAM

2

Experian (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (973367-W)

Experian EDQ Malaysia - Single Customer View (SCV)

3

IRIS Corporation Berhad

IRIS IDenCert

4

M3 Technologies (Asia) Berhad

i3Tracker

5

National Defence University of Malaysia

VFORS: VEHICLE FORENSICS RECORDING SYSTEM

6

Open University Malaysia

Question Bank (QBank) and Online Examination System

7

Persistent Systems Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Robot Concierge Prototype

8

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

V-WiD: Vital Wireless Dongle

9

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Automated Malay Language Transcription System for Call Centre (VDM)

10

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Integrated Smart Services Framework (iSSEF Prime)

12) Best of Retail and Supply Chain Management

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

M3 Technologies (Asia) Berhad

i3TeamWorks

2

MDT Innovations Sdn Bhd

Mi-Linotag330

3

SilentMode Sdn Bhd

Slurp POS

4

VENTURIONTECH GLOBAL SDN BHD

RETAIL TENANT SALES SUBMISSION SYSTEM

13) Best of Secondary Student Project

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Chung Ling Private High School

A New Economical Remote Sensing Robot for Fire Fighting

2

FOON YEW HIGH SCHOOL

ChoreFis

3

Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Damansara Utama

Hands Free Eco-Gardening

4

SMK DAMANSARA JAYA

Intelligent Smart Township

5

SMK Puchong

KeyLess Security Door

6

SMK TROPICANA

FERA TUTO POLE (Wild Animal Safety Pole)

14) Best of Security

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Maybank

cRISTAL

2

SmartPeep Sdn Bhd

SmartPeep Home Security System with AI

15) Best of Start-up Companies

No.

Company Name

1

Enlinea Sdn Bhd (Nuren Group)

2

SmartPeep Sdn Bhd

3

SYSARMY SDN BHD

16) Best of Sustainability and Environment Technology

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ICT ZONE VENTURES BERHAD

e-Waste Management

2

National Hydraulic Research Institute of Malaysia(NAHRIM)

Malaysia Climate Change Knowledge Portal (N-HyDAA)

3

Persistent Systems Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Ó-cycle

17) Best of Tertiary Student Project - Creative Multimedia

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation

Brainy - 3D Interactive Web-based Application to Study Brain Anatomy and Physiology

2

Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

​Apploid: Ballfare

3

The One Academy

Night in the Woods

4

The One Academy

BEAM

5

The One Academy

Le Petit Prince – AR Experience

6

The One Academy

Screamcrow!

7

The One Academy

Hopscotch

8

The One Academy of Communication Design

Anew - Time Capsule

 

 18) Best of Tertiary Student Project - Software / Hardware

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ASIA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

Early Landslide Warning System

2

ASIA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

Effect of Light to Sort Objects That are Transparent, Translucent and Opaque

3

Multimedia University

Multilayer Neural Network for Breast Cancer Classification

4

Multimedia University

IoT-enabled Outdoor Smart Parking System

5

POLITEKNIK MUADZAM SHAH

iHomestay

6

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

ParkKing

7

UNIVERSITY TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN (UTAR)

TimeCapsule

19) Best of Tourism and Hospitality

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ABS Software International Sdn Bhd

ABS Hotel Front Office System & absbooking.com

2

Chia Buan Lee

FoodInk

3

Octraves Technology

TravelCompute Travel & Tourism Big Data Platform

4

Staydilly

Staydilly