MSC Malaysia APICTA Awards 2016 - Finalists

MSC Malaysia APICTA 2016 - Finalists

1) Best of Primary Student Project

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

SJK (C) Puay Chai 2

Durian Fruit Drop Detection System

2

SJKC Yuk Chai

i-Trash System

3

SKTTDI(1)

NLiS (Night Light Sensor)

4

SKTTDI(1)

SC(Smart Cutter)

5

SKTTDI(1)

Ultrasonic Blind Walking Stick

2) Best of Secondary Student Project

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Damansara Utama

Temperature Mood Ball

2

SMK Damansara Jaya

The Ez Carton System

3

Foon Yew High School (Kulai)

Siren in Silent

4

SMJK Jit Sin

Robotics P.E.T.

5

Sek.Men.Keb.Sultan Badlishah

Smart Data Centre

3) Best of Tertiary Student Project - Software / Hardware

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation

Multi-Factor Front-End Login Authentication For Banking System

2

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation (APU / APIIT)

Mobile Flood Disaster Rescue System

3

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation (APU / APIIT)

Silicon-Based Microdosimeter for Medical and Space Applications

4

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation (APU / APIIT)

Design And Develop a Low Cost Finger Exoskeleton for Rehabilitation of Stroke Patient

5

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation (APU / APIIT)

Personal Health Records Assistant (PHRA)t

6

Multimedia University

Talking Diary for Visually Impaired and Blinds

7

Multimedia University

Quickomm

8

Multimedia University

Brainwave Controlled Electrical Wheelchair for Elderly and Disable Personnel

9

Multimedia University)

Access Control using Face Recognition and QR Signature

10

Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman(UTAR)

GTA - Guide.Track.Alert

4) Best of Tertiary Student Project - Creative Multimedia

No.

Company Name

Product Name

1

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation (APU / APIIT)

Flail Rider

2

Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (Faculty of Information Science & Technology)

PINANO

3

ICAD, UCSI University

CORRUPTED

4

KDU University College

Keep me alive

5

KDU University College

Combat Infiltration Droid (C.I.D)

6

Limkokwing University Of Creative Technology

Honour And Greed

7

Limkokwing University Of Creative Technology

Heavenly Escape

5) Best of Applications and Infrastructure Tools

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

BriteSoft

myGolf Tournaments

2

Malaysian Bar

Malaysian Bar Mobile App

3

WebGeaz Sdn Berhad

SUFIA

4

Authentic Venture Sdn Bhd

OFFICECENTRAL

5

Authentic Venture Sdn Bhd

ZIOOLA Project Management System

6) Best of Communications Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Blue Caller Sdn Bhd

BlueCaller Interactive Agent Assistant

2

Mobilam Technology

Gated & Guarded Community Application Platform

3

Swag Technologies Sdn Bhd

SWAG

4

Zeptomobile Sdn Bhd

Zepto Customer Engagement Platform

7) Best of e-Government & Public Sector

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Bestinet Sdn Bhd

Foreign Workers Centralized Management System (FWCMS)

2

REDtone IOT Sdn. Bhd.

CitiAct

3

Royal Malaysia Police (RMP)

Maklumat Dalam Tangan (MDT)

4

Strateq Sdn Bhd

Government Data Centre 2 IAAS, PAAS & DRAAS

5

YES Online Sdn. Bhd.

OSC Online for eSubmission and eProcessing of Construction Permits

8) Best of e-Health & Well-being

No.

Company

Product Name

1

Heydoc International Sdn Bhd

Doc2Us

2

HFML Solution

Exercise Training and Rehabilitation Technology Device

9) Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

CyberSecurity Malaysia

CyberSAFE in Schools: National ICT Security Discourse (NICTSeD)

2

Majalah Sains

Majalah Sains

10) Best of e-Learning

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ACE EdVenture Studio Sdn Bhd

ChemCaper Act I: Petticles in Peril

2

Nantha Kumar Subramaniam

Search&Learn Java: A search applicaton to learn Java

3

Universiti Malaysia Sarawak

DeColourAR

4

Universiti Tecknologi PETRONAS

Stutter Manager

11) Best of Financial Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Innov8tif Solutions Sdn Bhd

EMAS

2

ManagePay Technologies Sdn Bhd

MPAY ParcelPay Collection on Deliver(COD) Solutions

3

N2N Connect

Smart Pair Connect

12) Best of Industrial Applications

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Prestige Atlantic Asia Sdn Bhd

CPS Enterprise

2

Tanand Technology Sdn Bhd

Tanand Advanced Paddy Drying System

13) Best of Media and Entertainment Technology

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Digital Durian (DD Animation Studio Sdn Bhd)

Didi And Friends

2

Flyx Technologies Sdn Bhd

ArenaVR

3

Kurechii Sdn. Bhd.

Tiny Guardians

4

Moving Walls Sdn Bhd

Moving Audiences

5

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Gulaga Second Screen Video Information via Mobile Digital Video Identification. Patent Granted No : MY 138641 Patent Pending No : PI 2013701280

14) Best of Research & Development

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Berkshire Media Sdn. Bhd.

Sentiment & Emotion Detection Engine

2

GlobalCLAS Technology

SMART HealthCare Innovation

3

Moving Walls Sdn Bhd

Moving Insights

4

Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia (National Defence University of Malaysia)

TACCOMS : TACTICAL COMMUNICATIONS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

5

TM Research & Development

Universal FTTH Optical Extender (UFOE)

6

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS

AUTISM SOCIAL-AID

7

Universiti Putra Malaysia

CASD-PAC system

8

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Criminal Intent Prediction: Stop A Crime Before It Happens By Criminal Behavioral Analytics

15) Best of Retail and Supply Chain Management

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

Cloone Corporation Sdn. Bhd

Cloone Retail Paperless Solution

2

CMG Online Sdn Bhd

Enterprise Integrated Ordering System (EIOS)

3

KAT Solutions Sdn Bhd

KATSys

4

My Social Network Sdn Bhd

ipmart-design SmartCam-Pro - IPD-380 - Easy Setup in 3 mins

5

Silkron Technology Sdn Bhd

Vendron - Smart Vending

16) Best of Security

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

LocalHost Sdn Bhd

DNSVault

2

SecureKi Sdn Bhd

Advanced Credential Management (ACM)

3

TimeTec Cloud Sdn Bhd

i-Neighbour

4

TimeTec Computing Sdn Bhd

TimeTec Patrol

17) Best of Start-up Companies

No.

Company Name

1

EasyParcel Sdn Bhd

2

Printcious Gifts (M) Sdn Bhd

3

RedTone IOT

 

 18) Best of Sustainability and Environment Technology

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

iRadar Sdn Bhd

Ground Based Synthetic Aperture Radar for Land Deformation Monitoring

2

Logikation Sdn Bhd

LOGIKATION Environment Monitoring System

19) Best of Tourism and Hospitality

No.

Company Name

Project Name

1

ABS Software International S/B

ABS Hotel Front Office System

2

Albatrozz Sdn Bhd

HOTEL ON!

3

Centre for Content Creation

PanaXity Kuala Lumpur

4

Genting Malaysia Berhad

Express Self Check-In Kiosk

5

Integrated Healthcare Solutions Sdn Bhd

ClinicLocator

6

NFE Consulting Sdn Bhd

Heritage Trail

7

Octraves Technology

TravelCompute - One-Stop Travel Technology Platform

8

Tan Phik Hui

AppsLearn

9

Universiti Malaysia Sarawak

Merging Graphic Design and Advanced Multimedia Features in Interactive Mobile Augmented Reality Tourism Application