Nomination

Nominations are open for the Award Categories below from students and individuals, and from companies, organizations, associations or institutions with operations in Malaysia.

You are to nominate yourself - your product / project.
An applicant is allowed to submit one or more nominations, however each nomination
(product/project) can only be submitted in one Award Category.

However,if you nominate your company in the Start-Up Companies category, you may also nominate your product in another relevant category.

Please read the 'Conditions of Nominations' AND 'Awards Category Definition' before submitting your nomination.

Please also go through the Guidelines for filling up the Sections in the Nomination Form.
(Please note that Sections are different for some of the Categories)

 

CONDITIONS OF NOMINATIONS 

  1. Nominees must own the IPR (Intellectual Property Rights) of the product. This is not applicable to student project category - Tertiary, Secondary and Primary.

  2. One product can only be nominated under one Category, i.e. No multiple nominations of the same product in different Categories.

  3. Student projects must be developed by Undergraduate students themselves, and are only to be nominated under the Student Project Categories. The project can be a prototype. Projects by Post-graduate students should be submitted under the 'Research & Development' category.

  4. For ‘Best of Research & Development', the product can be a prototype,or a completed product commercialized  for  less than a year and with no customer installations yet.

  5. For ‘Best of Start-up Companies' the nominated company's incorporation date must not be more than 3 years from 1st April of the year of the Awards (i.e. 1st April 2015).

  6. Nominations that won the MSC Malaysia APICTA Award in previous years should not be resubmitted unless there have been extensive new features added. Nominee has to indicate that the product has won before, and indicate what the new features are, in the nomination writeup.

  7. The write-up for each of the Section MUST NOT EXCEED the number of words allocated for that Section.You will not be able to continue typing when the limit is reached.


* Your nomination will be disqualified if the above condition/s is/are not met.


 

 

 

 

AWARD CATEGORY DEFINITION

Best of e-Learning

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions for the delivery of education and training.

Any application of software and/or hardware that promotes a program or programs to develop, administer, and support the training, general knowledge, academic, technical, vocational skills and cultural attainments of individuals. These programs are used for schools, preschool activities, and child care centers, colleges, universities, schools for the mentally retarded or physically handcapped, educational radio and television stations, libraries, enterprises, museums, etc.

Including under this category is e-Learning application intended for close user group  or openly available through internet access for public as a free courseware or commercial courseware.

   


Best of e-Government & Public Sector

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions that support electronic government initiatives and service delivery to the community; or support communities in our society.

Any application of software and/or hardware that enables transformation of internal and external government processes toward customer-centricity, providing service delivery opportunities to better fulfill the purposes of government to provide efficiency and effectiveness, as well as fairness and equitability; or

Any applications of software and/or hardware that supports community development projects, promotes digital inclusion or promotes the rights and needs of particular groups.

   

 

Best of e-Inclusion and e-Community

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions that support communities and bridge the digital divide.

Any application of software and/or hardware developed with the aim to promote the rights and needs of particular groups; or to improve the wellbeing, quality of life and standard of living of the community, with the ultimate intent to bridge the digital divide.

   


Best of Security 

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions for security systems applications.

Any application of software and/or hardware that provide authentication support, intruder detection and prevention system, antivirus, anti spyware, data and/or system protection and counter security checking system.



Best of Communications Applications

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing outstanding communication technologies or for developing ICT solutions that make creative use of communication technologies.

Any application of software and/or hardware that is related to the transmission of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, voice, video, data, or intelligence of any nature by digital or analog, electromagnetic or electronic signals through existing and emerging media (e.g., radio, telephone, television, facsimile, SMS, MMS, GPRS, Internet, WiFi, WiMax,3G, Bluetooth, RFID).

The application must be developed specifically for Communications Industry and it is not appropriate and difficult to be converted and used by other industry.



Best of Industrial Applications

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing solutions that support the industrial sector, including manufacturing processes.

Any application of software and/or hardware by engineering automation to increase its process performance of creating products and services, to improve efficiency and productivity. Some examples are Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing (CAD/CAM), optimization devices and system, process effectiveness monitoring tools, data acquisition software, SCADA, process and discrete manufacturing, industrial applications for oil and gas, etc.

   


Best of Retail and Supply Chain Management 

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions that support the logistics sector. 

Any application of software and/or hardware that supports and enables the planning, implementation and control process to ensure efficient and effective flow and storage of goods, services and related information, from the point of origin to the point of consumption in order to meet customers' requirements. 
 

   


Best of Financial Applications

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions that support the financial sector and various financial related business processes in an enterprise.

Any application of software and/or hardware that is related to the process of transferring and managing capital or funds,  or monetary related entities within or across the enterprise. Such are applications for the banking, insurance, stock exchange, and multi finance industries.



Best of Media and Entertainment Technology

This award is presented to the most innovative nomination in the field of creative content development for media / entertainment / infotainment.

Any application of software and/or hardware that is related to the process of combining text, sound, pictures, and videos, for the provision of information and/or entertainment. Such applications include Multimedia, Infotainment, Immersive, and Interactive software, Games, etc. Including in this category is the applications as afore mentioned through internet medium and mobile devices delivery.

Any application software, hardware or its combination that provides management and technical support to the news and entertainment industry such as Television & Radio Broadcasting, Cinema, Live Entertainment, Publishing, Newspaper, Internet News.



Best of Tourism and Hospitality

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions for support of the tourism and hospitality industry.

Any application of software and/or hardware for the service based industries such as transport, food and beverage, tours, souvenirs, accommodation, health tourism, culture, adventure or  escape and relaxation.



Best of e-Health and Well-being

This Award is presented to the most innovative nomination for developing ICT solutions that support healthcare industry.

Any application software, hardware or its combination that relates to the services provided to individuals or communities by a health care system or by professionals to promote, maintain, monitor, or restore health. Healthcare contains a broad spectrum of services and activities delivered by a team of health personnel.



Best of Applications and Infrastructure Tool

This award is presented to the most innovative nomination for the development of applications and infrastructure tools.

Any software program that operates hardware through basic operating systems and programming languages, increases the efficiency of systems personnel through system performance measurement tools, improve the operating capabilities of the hardware system by routing the flow of data among machine units, and handle data entry and delivery, or to ensure program integrity through maintenance, convert programs from one language to another, organize data resources through sort/merge products, and monitor machine usage. Any software program that provides for data access/retrieval, data manipulation (eg.sort/merge), data management, and program design/development.

Any software program designed to allow users to retrieve, organize, manage and manipulate data and databases. This group is devided into four sub-categories: data access/retrieval, data management, data manipulation, and program design, development. It includes all database management system (DBMS) software; decision-support and executive information system (EIS) programs; spreadsheet programs; front-end and back-end CASE tools; and emerging areas like cooperative processing and/or object management application development tools.

Any software program designed as a software tools to develop another application or database or operating systems.

Any software program designed to monitor integrated Information Technology System operation, improve systems performance and increase reliability of systems.



Best of Research and Development (R&D)

This Award is presented to the most outstanding ICT R&D project.

Any ICT product or creation arising from the practical application of scientific, engineering, or management knowledge, that results in new and improved products, processes, or services that fill market needs. The product can be a prototype, or a completed product commercialized for less than a year and with no customer installations yet.

Any ICT product or creation that has been completed fully but not yet actively marketed or it is already actively marketed but still no customer or installation at the customer site yet provided its marketing effort is still less than one year since its product completion.

Any ICT product or creation that has not been completed but can be demonstrated to show its features and functionality. Funding of this product can be either from internal funding and or customer/user funding.



Best of Start-Up Companies

This Award is presented to the most entrepreneurial ICT company, the incorporation date of which must not be earlier than 3 years from 1st April of the year of the Awards.



Best of Tertiary Student Project - Software / Hardware

This Award is presented to the most innovative ICT software and / or hardware project from students of the Institutions of Higher Learning.

Any ICT project that is conducted by a student or a group of students who are formally enrolled in an institution of higher-learning, such as college or university, excluding Master and Doctorate programs.



Best of Tertiary Student Project - Creative Multimedia

This Award is presented to the most innovative creative multimedia project from students of the Institutions of Higher Learning.

Any ICT project that is conducted by a student or a group of students who are formally enrolled in an institution of higher-learning, such as college or university, excluding Master and Doctorate programs. 



Best of Secondary Student Project

This Award is presented to the most innovative ICT project (eg: web-based, creative multimedia,etc) from secondary school students.

Any ICT project that is conducted by a student or a group of students from a secondary school in Malaysia.



Best of Sustainability and Environment Technology

This category seeks to award the innovative application of Information Technolology to undertake any activity in a more sustainable manner and/or maintain a neutral or positive its overall environmental impact; which addresses issues inclusive of but not limited to measure enterprise emissions, reduce emissions associated with customers and suppliers to reduce the value-chain footprint. The overall goal is to reduce the IT footprint to build credibility and demonstrate tangible benefits and ultimately transform operations to operate in a low-carbon economy.



Best of Primary Student Project
This Award is presented to the most innovative ICT project (eg: web-based, creative multimedia,etc) from primary school students.

Any ICT project that is conducted by a student or a group of students from a primary school in Malaysia

 

Prime Minister's "Best of the Best" Award

The "Best of the Best" will be selected from the winners of the non student Award Categories by the Panel of Judges.