Shortlisted Finalist 2012

Best of Industrial Applications

Company Project Name
Radica Software Sdn.Bhd. Electra
SEMI Integration Sdn.Bhd EI Work 3.1
Knight Information Solutions Sdn.Bhd. College University Management System (COLUMS)
MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd. RFID Smart Hook System


Best of Secondary Student Projects

School Project Name
Foon Yew High School (Kulai) 2D indicator
Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kulim Kedah Neighbours Wonders


Best of Primary Student Project

School Project Name
SK Dua Sungai XLLinus
SK Putrajaya Presint 11 (1) Urban Landscape of Putrajaya
Sekolah Kebangsaan Seri Berang Digital Story Telling : Musang Yang Tamak
S.J.K (T) Kulim Robotic I4U
SJKC Sin Kwang 1Malaysia


Best of Research & Development

Company Project Name
Team TAC TAC (Typo Auto Corrector)
mobile@USM (School Of Distance Education) Interactive M-Learning through Pocket Education System
University Utara Malaysia (School of Computing) Lightweight Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Based Business Intelligence Portal (LBIPortal)
Lim Kok Wing University Augmented Reality Location-based Service Platform
UPNM SARTAMS : SEARCH AND RESCUE TACTICAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 2.0


Best of Media & Entertainment

Company Project Name
Agmo Studio SB Masatu
Applxlore Sdn Bhd Lightopus
Interactive Media Networks Sdn.Bhd IMN Visual Radio
Silver Ants Sdn. Bhd Seefood
Omniphics Ounch Tag


Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools

Company Project Name
TM Research & Development TM Assurance of Mobile Workforce Management System
Crespro Technologies Sdn Bhd AppBridge
TM Research & Development OPII ADSL 2/2+ Test Solution
MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd. Ubiquitous Monitoring of Trolley (UMOT)
TM Research & Development Fraudster Linkage System -SAWANG
Simapages International Sdn Bhd Simapages Web 2.0 and Mobile 2.0


Best of Sustainability & Green IT

Company Project Name
Owens Williams & wood Consulting (OWW) Sdn Bhd OWW Responsibility Rating and Assessment System
Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman Intelligent Distribution Network Management System
Basis Bay A Holistic Approach to Green IT
Cube Global Sdn. Bhd. High Precise Forest Monitoring


Best of Start-up Companies

Company Registration Date
AppCollection Sdn. Bhd. 1.7.2011
Piktochart Sdn Bhd 21.11.2011
Agmo Studio Sdn. Bhd. 11.1.2012


Best of Tertiary Student Project - Software/Hardware

University / College Project Name
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS Squikie Edu Game
Asia Pacific University College Of Technology & Innovation (UCTI) WizBoard
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia CloudStat
Universiti Putra Malaysia recycleBingo
Multimedia University Touchless Interaction for High Def Video Streaming Control using Kinect
Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka Heat, Motion and Water Level Microcontroller-GSM Based Alarm System


Best of E-Inclusion & E-Community

Company Project Name
iLiuFa.com iLiuFa
Institute of Social Informatics and Technological Innovations-Center of Excellence for Rural Informatics (ISITI-CoERI), UNIMAS Ngerabit eLamai: Penans Employing ICT for Rural Socio-Economic Transformation
RESONET SDN. BHD. Cr.my
School of Computer Science, Universiti Sains Malaysia M-Communiy GreenEve2Peace for Farming Community
Universiti Teknologi Petronas Mobile Hajj Guide (Hajj-G)
Universiti Utara Malaysia Portal Desa in Enhancing Information Needs AMong Rural Communities


Best of Tertiary Student Project Creative Multimedia

School / College Project Name
Multimedia University Dragon Blood
Limkokwing University of Creative Technology Paradigm Shift
Limkokwing University of Creative Technology TEUFEL LAMPE
Limkokwing University of Creative Technology Banished
UKM Cerita Animasi 3D Kanak-Kanak "KAWAN"


Best of Communication Applications

Company Project Name
Infindo Technology Sdn Bhd AppOn
MAL-TEL Technology Sdn Bhd NEXTRAC gps tracking and fleet monitoring solution
TM Research & Development High Isolation Repeater Antennas for Rural Areas Using CDMA 450 (Donor and Subscriber antennas)
Smartag Solutions Bhd. Smartag Digital Wallet


Best of Industrial Applications

Company Project Name
Radica Software Sdn.Bhd. Electra
SEMI Integration Sdn.Bhd EI Work 3.1
Knight Information Solutions Sdn.Bhd. College University Management System (COLUMS)
MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd. RFID Smart Hook System


Best of eLearning

Company Project Name
Romizal Amir bin Rosdi Gerbang Perkongsian Pintar Pengajaran dan Pembelajaran Lukisan Kejuruteraan
Sasbadi Online Sdn Bhd i-Learn
Open University Malaysia (OUM) i-Designer
Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM) Mentor-Mentee Online Consultation Application (MEMOC) for Higher Education
Unik Education Solution Sdn Bhd Unik English


Best of E-Government & Services

Company Project Name
ADACODE SYSTEMS SDN. BHD. ADACODE
CivicTicket CivicTicket
Commerce Access Sdn Bhd SENNEGO
Convep Mobilogy Sdn Bhd MyDistress
Majlis Perbandaran Seberang Perai INTEGRATED ACCOUNTING AND ASSESSMENT TAX SYSTEM (iATS)


Best of Security

Company Project Name
Eknoworks Binamaju Sdn. Bhd. MOBOCOP
SecureMetric Technology Sdn. Bhd. CENTAGATE
University of Kuala Lumpur, MIIT End-to-End Security with IPSec and Biometric Technology in VoIP over IPv6
University Technology Malaysia (UTM) A NEW GRAPHICAL PASSWORD BASED ON ROTATION AND RESIZING


Best of E-Logistics

Company Project Name
KATS Solutions Sdn Bhd JASIN
Universiti Utara Malaysia e-Gudang


Best of E-Health

Company Project Name
HealthInterface RabbitChemo
Hezrey Shariff iDoktor
Mobile Health Sdn Bhd MediHome 2.0


Best of Tourism & Hospitality

Company Project Name
Ubicomp System Sdn Bhd Qikinn Suite
Smart Mobile Technology Sdn Bhd Travelagi 
Taxi Monger Taxi Monger
MyTeksi sdn Bhd MyTeksi
Websmith ATP Sdn Bhd Arms F&B Restaurant POS