Shortlisted Finalist for APICTA 2013

MSC Malaysia APICTA AWARDS 2013 - FINALISTS

Category :  Research & Development

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

MIMOS Berhad

Uranus

2

MIMOS Berhad

Dynamic Background Modeling and Moving Object Detection Using Non-Static Camera

3.

MIMOS Berhad

Mi-Interact: Precision Human Computer Interaction

4.

NiO Workshop

Navigable and Interactable Environment Simulation ( NIES )

5.

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Advanced Internet Lighting Application: A multifunction communication system and a bright entertainment device

6.

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Green Fiber Wireless (G-FiWi)

7.

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Point-to-Point (PTP) Microwave Triple-Band Wireless Communication System


Category :  Tertiary Student Project  SW/HW

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

Design & development of Mobile Interactive Edutainment Maths
for  Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) Children

2

Asia Pacific University of Technology &
Innovation 

Innovative and eco-friendly cooling fan - A substitute for Air Conditioners

3.

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

ROOTMYBOX Virtual Private Network

4.

TAR University College

Design and Development of an Intelligent Machine-to-machine system - Sherlock Cares    

5.

Universiti Utara Malaysia

The Dimension      

6.

Universiti Malaysia Pahang

Project Touch: Multi-Touch Workstation with Natural User Interface Integration              

7.

Multimedia University (Malacca)

An Innovative POS System Using Object Recognition Techniques 


Category :  SECURITY

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

NFE Consulting Sdn Bhd                     

MED 1000

2

Yakimbi ICT Sdn Bhd                          

Yakimbi

3.

PRADOTEC                                         

HRT500 Rugged Handheld Terminal


Category :  e-Government & Services

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

National Defence University of Malaysia   

SARTAMS : Search and Rescue Tactical Management System 5.0

2

IRIS Corporation Berhad   

IdenCraft 

3.

Wiseyes Solutions Sdn Bhd   

E-Alerts

4

S5 Systems Sdn Bhd   

National Foreigner Registration
and  Enforcement System


Category :  Student Project (PRIMARY)

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

SK PutraJaya  Presint 11 (1)

Before And Now

2

SJKC Sin Kwang

HistoArt of  Malacca

3.

SJKC Yuk Chai

Intelligent Nursing System


Category :  Student Project (sECONDARY)

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Sekolah Sultan Alam Shah

EZ Snack

2

Sekolah Sultan Alam Shah

The  Interactive City

3

Sekolah Menengah Kulim,Kedah.

Easy Air Cleaner-Saves Thousands Of  Lives

4

Foon Yew High School (Kulai)

i - Wayang Kulit


Category :  e-Logistics 

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

 Ygl Multimedia Resources Sdn. Bhd

YGL e-Logistics: Worldclass Technology @ Your Fingertips

2

DHL Information Services (Asia-Pacific) Sdn. Bhd.

NXP e-Logistics Supply Chain integrated Solution

3

DHL Information Services (Asia-Pacific) Sdn. Bhd.

North Asia Hub Automated Sortation Integration Solution


Category :  Sustainability & Green IT    

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman

UTAR-BESS

2

Universiti Malaysia Pahang

Earth Green Heroes

3

Cogdev Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Enterprise GreenIT Toolkit


Category :  Tourism & Hospitality     

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Wired In Sdn Bhd

MyMuseum.my

2

NFE Consulting Sdn Bhd

Digital Mutawwif

3

Lagisatu Travel  Sdn Bhd

Lagisatu.com

4

Nexstream Sdn Bhd

Appxcom Smart Hotel

5

Y US Sdn Bhd

Evenesis Enterprise


Category :  Financial Applications        

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Consolsys Technologies Sdn Bhd    

Mosaic Voyager - The Multi-Channel Delivery System  

2

Verve Technologies Sdn Bhd                

Perfectsen PFM               

3

Soft Space Sdn Bhd                                

Soft Space Centralised EMV mPOS

4

iContro Software Sdn Bhd  

iContro G5 ERP Finance    


Category :  Media & Entertainment        

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd

ORIGANIMALS™ TV Series

2

Bluesignage Sdn Bhd 

BlueICE On Board Infotainment

3

Alunan Matrik Sdn Bhd

OOHM!

4

Eureka Interactive Software & Media

KIASU QR -Photo Tag Generator


Category :  Communications Applications        

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

BriteSoft Solutions (M) Sdn Bhd

BriteMonitor

2

MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd

NFC Tag in SIM Card, Empowering All Phones to Become NFC Tag

3

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

Ultra-Long Reach Repeaterless Terrestrial Transmission (ULRT) System (Repeaterless)

4

Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd

SBIRAD


Category :  APPLICATIONS AND INFRASTRUCTURE TOOLS        

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

JustCommodity Software Solutions           

ContraXcentral (CxC)

2

Agmo Studio Sdn Bhd

Mobile Content Management System (Mobile CMS)

3

Fusionex Corp Sdn. Bhd       

Fusionex Business Intelligence (BI) Centre

4

GHL Systems Berhad                

NetSentinel

5

MDT Innovations Sdn. Bhd        

Intelligent Impact Monitoring System with Wireless MEMS

6

MIMOS BERHAD                       

Integrated Intelligent Surveillance System

7

MIMOS BERHAD                       

Perf-Cloud  


Category :  e-Learning        

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Mathelogic Sdn Bhd

Mathelogic Classroom

2

Learning Port (m) Sdn Bhd

Learning Port

3

Mediasoft Entertainment Sdn Bhd

Financial Quotient Genius

4

ECS Prima Global Enterprise

Cabaran Sejarah(ECS) SIRI PERTAMA

5

The University of Nottingham Malaysia

Motion & Avatar Educational Game for Attention deficit Disorder Children


Category :  TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECTS-CREATIVE MULTIMEDIA

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Multimedia University

The Silent Note

2

KDU University College

Vestigia

3

Multimedia University

Monster Next Door

4

Multimedia University

Ocean

5

The One Academy of Communication Design

Goo!

6

Multimedia University

Personne


Category :  E-HEALTH

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

Dot Dot Holding  Sdn Bhd

bizOnego healthcare

2

Casemix Solutions  Sdn Bhd   

MY-DRG Code Assist v2.1 (Rapid Casemix Assignment Software)

3

Multimedia University

Spatial-Based Dynamic Contrast-enhanced Magnetic Resonance  Imaging –3 Dimensional (3D) Visualization


Category :  INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS

No.

Finalist

Product Names

1

FIngertec Worldwide Sdn Bhd

TimeTec Cloud

2

Leap Energy Technology Ventures Sdn Bhd

DOT.CBM

3

Longbow Technologies Sdn Bhd        

Automatic Fare Collection System (AFC)

4

PQuest MSC Sdn Bhd                         

BatchExpert - Smart Batch Control System

5

Movetech Sdn Bhd

LEAN Mover


Category :  START-UP COMPANIES

No.

Finalist

Registration Date

1

Lagisatu  Travel Sdn Bhd

11 January 2012

2

Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd

12 November 2010

3

Agmo Studio Sdn Bhd

21 February 2013

4

Riskk.Com Services Sdn Bhd

8 September 2010

5

Soft Space Sdn Bhd 

19 January 2012


Category :  e-Inclusion & e-Community

No.

Finalist

Registration Date

1

Prestariang Systems Sdn Bhd

1Citizen

2

Institute of Social Informatics and Technological Innovations-Center of Excellence for Rural Informatics
(ISITI-CoERI)

eToro: Indigenous Botanical Knowledge Management System
of Penans

3

IT Paradise Solutions Sdn Bhd

My Selamat

4

mCloudr Sdn Bhd -safety

iSensify - A geo-social criminal awareness and discovery solution

5

EBSM -halal

Way2halal.Com (Halal Information Portal)